Check out the first month of reviews here! Here is the second full month of A24 movies, continuing the journey from start to finish!
95 films, and counting.
If you want to watch these frequently great films in order, begin with DAY 1 on the previous post! Continue with the A24 binge below, check out the daily updates on the “A24 Ranked” list below, and have a wonderful day indoors! Don’t forget about those GOLD STAR movies ⭐️!
Enjoy! Happy watching ❤
Day 26: Mississippi Grind
– – – A solid film kept afloat by great acting performances, strong direction, and contrasting vibrant and gritty views of the American South.
Day 27: Room ⭐️
Lenny Abrahamson directs the adaptation of Room by Emma Donoghue – – –
– – – but everyone involved deserves praise for this great movie.
Day 28: Mojave
– – – As we enter 2016, this film from The Departed writer William Monahan is so very, very close to being a good movie, but fails.
Day 29: The Witch ⭐️
– – – A revolutionary horror film, marking the debut of filmmaking genius Robert Eggers.
Day 30: Remember
– – – Another strange Atom Egoyan film, but this one’s definitely worth the watch.
Day 31: Krisha ⭐️
A ridiculously low-budget, homemade film with surprising emotional resonance – – –
– – – all this and more from the writing/directing/editing/acting debut of Trey Edward Shults!
Day 32: Green Room
– – – Writer/director Jeremy Saulnier uses realistic characters and settings (and, of course, music!) to define its tense, disturbing horror story.
Day 33: The Adderall Diaries
Yikes! There’s really nothing here except for the usual brooding James Franco, plus Ed Harris – – –
– – – all of the acting and somewhat interesting visuals are covered up by a memoir adaptation that never should have been produced into a film…
Day 34: The Lobster ⭐️
– – – An exceptional entry in the Yorgos Lanthimos filmography that blends discomforting humor with brilliant satire on human relationships…
Day 35: De Palma ⭐️
– – – Happy Mother’s Day! Celebrate by watching this Brian De Palma documentary with your mom!
Day 36: Swiss Army Man
– – – A bizarre film with undeniable appeal, this feature-length debut might be with the weirdest movie you will ever see.
Day 37: Equals
A film so blandly inoffensive yet technically interesting – – –
– – – it’s hard to pinpoint whether it is good or bad…
Day 38: Into the Forest
The slowly impending apocalypse of the film could have been more exciting – – –
– – – but human performances by Ellen Page and Evan Rachel Wood make it well worth the watch.
Day 39: Morris from America
– – – This enjoyable and heartwarming coming-of-age film focuses on a father-son dynamic portrayed by Craig Robinson and newcomer Markees Christmas.
Day 40: The Sea of Trees
– – – Congrats to the team behind The Sea of Trees for making the worst A24 movie yet!
Day 41: American Honey ⭐️
– – – An epic and unprecedented film, this film of nearly three hours in length rarely leaves its running time unrewarding.
Day 42: Moonlight ⭐️
– – – Perhaps the most popular and acclaimed A24 film, this movie is the ultimate essential viewing from the company.
Day 43: Oasis – Supersonic
– – – An imperfect but successful display of the band’s peak years.
Day 44: The Monster
– – – Zoe Kazan plays a mom pursued by a creepy monster in this effective horror-thriller…
Day 45: 20th Century Women ⭐️
– – – An excellent and beautifully made film in every facet, Mike Mills’ third film really is all it’s chalked up to be.
Day 46: Trespass Against Us
– – – Not even the great Michael Fassbender can save this one…
Day 47: The Blackcoat’s Daughter
Oz Perkins’ A24 film may be uneven at times – – –
– – – But when he thinks outside the box, his films can be special.
Day 48: Free Fire
A well-directed, well-acted, uniquely-designed action film – – –
– – – that doesn’t quite use the premise to its full potential.
Day 49: The Lovers ⭐️
– – – A unique romance film that manages to subvert pretty much every expectation of the genre…
Day 50: The Exception
Another Nazi-themed movie starring Christopher Plummer! – – –
– – – This one slightly improves on its predecessor with a better blend of freshness and inspiration.
– A24 Ranked –
1. Amy ⭐️
2. 20th Century Women ⭐️
3. Ex Machina ⭐️
4. Moonlight ⭐️
5. De Palma ⭐️
6. Under the Skin ⭐️
7. The End of the Tour ⭐️
8. The Witch ⭐️
9. The Lobster ⭐️
10. Locke ⭐️
11. American Honey ⭐️
12. Krisha ⭐️
13. Room ⭐️
14. The Lovers ⭐️
15. A Most Violent Year ⭐️
16. Mississippi Grind
17. While We’re Young
18. Morris from America
19. Green Room
20. The Spectacular Now
21. Swiss Army Man
22. The Rover
23. Obvious Child
24. Ginger & Rosa
25. Oasis – Supersonic
26. Slow West
27. Spring Breakers
28. The Monster
29. The Exception
30. Into the Forest
31. The Bling Ring
32. Enemy
33. The Blackcoat’s Daughter
34. Remember
35. Son of a Gun
36. Laggies
37. The Captive
38. Free Fire
39. Tusk
40. Life After Beth
41. Equals
42. Mojave
43. Trespass Against Us
44. Dark Places
45. A Glimpse Inside the Mind of Charles Swan III
46. Cut Bank
47. The Revenge of the Green Dragons
48. The Adderall Diaries
49. Barely Lethal
50. The Sea of Trees